Malani is a boutique, family-run winery and vineyard located in the village of Bakhvi, Guria, South-West Georgia. In the Medieval Age Bakhvi area was famous with its vineyards and winemaking. In the late 19th century, Phylloxera an American root aphid was accidentally introduced in Europe, which devastated vineyards throughout Europe including Georgia. Despite the efforts made in the 20th century to reintroduce vineyards, there are only 20-30 hectares of vineyards in Bakhvi area. The climate in this area is most attractive for grape growing. Located under the mountains on elevation of 200-300 meters above the sea level, sea air and mountain air mix in Bakhvi village. The continuous effort and professional approach of the vine-growers of Bakhvi village have meant that the vineyards have been able to successfully face all the challenges that have arisen over the years.  For the aforementioned reason, we decided to establish our winery and vineyard in this village. Our vineyard aims to support the restoration of historical grape growing in this area, at the same time our winery boasts the modern equipment and antique ageing facilities - Kvevris. Apart from the local harvest, the grapes are collected from different regions of Georgia and transported to Bakhvi village by adequate transportation methods. Currently, annual capacity of Malani Winery is 15-20 thousand bottles. However, plans are already made to increase capacity up to 50 thousand bottles. One thing is certain; we will always respect the particular characteristics of our own Bakhvi vineyards. We believe, by concentrating on our local grape variety – Chkhaveri, our wine will faithfully reflect and bring out the fundamental characteristics of our land.
Malani is located in the village of Bakhvi, Guria Region, South-West Georgia. Grape growing and wine making in this area date back to the Antique Ages. There is a scholastic indication that the origin of village “Bakhvi" is related to the Greek god Bacchus. Dionysus or Bacchus is Greek god of the grape-harvest, winemaking and wine. There are many historical references to the quality of the wines from the Kingdom of Colchis. Internationally, Colchis is perhaps best known for its role in Greek mythology, most notably, as the destination of the Argonauts, as well as the home to Medea and the Golden Fleece. It was also described as land, rich with wine, gold, iron, timber and honey, which would export its resources mostly to ancient Greece. The roots of Georgian viticulture have been traced back by archeology to when people of the South Caucasus discovered that wild grape juice turned into wine when it was left buried through the winter in a shallow pit. This knowledge was nourished by experience, and from 6000 BC inhabitants of the current Georgia were cultivating grapes and burying clay vessels - Kvevris, in which to store their wine, ready for serving at ground temperature. When filled with the fermented juice of the harvest, the Kvevris are topped with a wooden lid and then covered and sealed with soil. Some may remain entombed for up to 50 years. In 2013, UNESCO added the ancient traditional Georgian winemaking method using the Kvevri clay jars to the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage Lists.